May 10, 2019 MNRF Update

Tags

Flood Warning
Pembroke District
NEWS
Thursday, May 09, 2019
3:00pm
The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) – Pembroke District is advising area residents that the Flood Warning in effect for Renfrew County has been extended until Tuesday, May 14, 2019.


The County of Renfrew along with several municipalities have declared states of emergency due to flooding and water levels and flows in large lakes and rivers remains high.


Residents in Renfrew County should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams. Motorists in the area should remain vigilant for flooding over roadways and the potential for washed out culverts. Anyone requiring sandbags or assistance should contact their local municipality.


MNRF advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities. Many are seasonally inundated with water, prone to washouts, and may be impassable due to current water levels. The public should avoid crossing any submerged roads as there may be a risk to traveler safety.
MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.


TECHNICAL INFORMATION


Description of Weather System


This message is being sent based on information received from MNRF - Surface Water Monitoring Centre, MNRF - Aviation Forest Fire and Emergency Management Services and Environment Canada.
The County is forecast to receive a significant amount of precipitation from rain and thunderstorms over the next two days which could affect already high water levels.


Description of Current Conditions


Most systems in Renfrew County are experiencing high water levels and flows and flooding continues to occur in some low-lying areas. Most rivers and lakes have now crested and are starting to decline, however water levels around the County are expected to remain high for the foreseeable future.


Water levels on the Ottawa River are still increasing as water is being released from the northern reservoirs and snow in the north is melting. Residents along the Ottawa River should remain vigilant as forecast precipitation could further increase water levels contributing to more flooding.


Many areas around the County continue to experience flooding and some roads and structures remain closed due to flooding and wash-outs.


Extreme caution around lakes, rivers and submerged roads in addition to keeping a close watch on local forecasts and conditions is recommended for the safety of all residents.


DEFINITIONS


• WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions


• WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and swimmers but flooding is not expected.


• FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities


• FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.


LEARN MORE


• Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage www.ontario.ca/flooding
• Environment Canada bulletins: www. weather.gc.ca
• A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended.
Christina Davis, Pembroke District Office, 613-732-5536
ontario.ca/mnrf
Disponible en français